2023 Nevada Alumni Association Awards & University of Nevada Hall of Fame Inductees

Please join us in honoring this year’s
Nevada Alumni Association awardees joined by the 
University of Nevada Hall of Fame Inductees.


Awards Reception
Thursday, October 26

Renaissance Reno Downtown Hotel & Spa
6:00 p.m. Program | 7:15 p.m. Reception

Tickets are available online for $50.

Alumni Awards

Alumnus of the Year
Kevin Melcher ’79, ’81 M.S. (physical education)

Community Service
Brian R. Williams (’13 marketing)

Exceptional Achievement
Kenneth Howard ’74 (managerial sciences)
Jeffrey Hutzler ’83 (elementary education)
Jason Naaktgeboren ’20 (certificate renewable energy)
Travis Walker ’09 (biology) ’14 M.D., ’20 MPH
Tammy Westergard ’87 (speech communications)

Outstanding Chapter of the Year
Veterans Alumni Chapter

Outstanding Recent Graduate
Alexa Ard ’16 (journalism)
Samantha McBride ’13 (environmental engineering)

Silver & Blue Appreciation
Dragonfly Energy

University Service
Edgard Hitti ’01 M.S. (civil engineering)

College & Unit Awards

Athletics Distinguished Alumni
Virgil ’10 (criminal justice) & Marianne Green ’11 (accounting)

College of Agriculture, Biotechnology and Natural Resources Distinguished Alumnus    
JJ Goicoechea

College of Education & Human Development Distinguished Alumnus    
George Hardaway ’71 (physical education)

College of Engineering's James G. Scrugham Medal Recipient    
Catriona Black ’95 (materials science and engineering)

College of Liberal Arts Distinguished Alumna Award Distinguished Alumnus      
Robert Boisson ’78 (art)

College of Science’s Samuel Abraham Goudsmit Medal
Leslie Sherrill ’00, ’03 M.S., ’06 Ph.D. (physics) & Manolo Sherrill ’03 Ph.D. (physics)

Honors College Distinguished Alumna  
Erin Edgington ’08 (French & sociology), ’18 M.A. (educational leadership)

Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering’s John William Mackay Medal             
Timothy Crowley ’92 (geography)

Orvis School of Nursing Distinguished Alumna  
Denise Stahlbusch ’17 MSN, ’22 DNP

Reynolds School of Journalism Distinguished Alumnus 
Lawrence Ryckman ’83 (journalism)

School of Public Health Distinguished Alumnus
Patrick Ronan ’94 (health education)

School of Social Work Distinguished Alumna                     
Norma Moyle ’92 M.S. (social work)

University Libraries Distinguished Alumnus        
Jim Hulse ’52 (journalism), ’58 M.A. (history)

UNR Med Distinguished Alumnus           
John Gray, MD

Hall of Fame Inductees

Football
Joel Bitonio (2009-13)

Men’s Basketball
JaVale McGee (2006-08)

Silver & Blue Service Award
Laurie Beck, Academic Advisor (1984-90, 2003-18)

Skiing
Dick Dorworth (1958-62)

Softball Coach
Michelle Gardner (2001-08)

Women’s Swimming
Mengjiao “JoJo” Mi (2009-13)

For more information please call the Office of Alumni Engagement at 775.784.6620.

Thursday, October 26, 2023 at 6:00 pm

Renaissance Downtown Hotel & Spa One Lake St, Reno, NV 89501

You're not going yet!

This event requires registration.